Muticity Citroën Carsharing

Privacy

You can use our offers of information available on the Internet anonymously without transmitting your personal data. However, we require you to provide specific details in some cases, for example if you request informative literature.

We will only store all your personal data, including your email address, if you provide these of your own accord. When using and processing such personal data, we make certain that we comply with the provisions set forth in the German Federal Data Protection Act and the German Teleservices Act.

This means that we store, process and use your personal data solely for the purpose of processing contracts and dealing with your enquiries. Any other processing and use of your data for the purpose of consulting, advertising and market research requires your explicit consent. If the declaration of consent in respect of the above purposes also includes the transmission of your data to companies belonging to the CITROËN Group and their agencies, your data may be passed on to such. Otherwise your data shall not be passed on to other parties.

Naturally, we shall, at your request, furnish particulars free of charge of all your personal data which we have stored. Furthermore, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time. In this case, revocation is applicable to the future. Please contact us in this respect via our telephone hotline on 0800/445 11 or send an email to service(at)mutlicity-carsharing.de.

Statistical evaluation

Google Analytics software is used on this website to generate a statistical evaluation of the visits to the website. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. test data, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. Your IP address is stored in the process in an anonymous form. By order of CITROËN Multicity Carsharing, Google uses the information acquired to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing related services. The IP address transmitted by your browser under Google Analytics is not associated with other data held by Google. You can block cookies by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser software. However, we wish to draw your attention to the fact that, in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can block the acquisition by Google of data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website and also the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. Furthermore, you can lodge an objection with us against the use of Google Analytics at any time at the address datenschutzAC(at)citroen.com.